Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
 
EE Times-Asia > Networks
 
 
Networks  

High speed transceiver geared for data centre apps

Posted: 13 Mar 2014  Print Version  Bookmark and Share

Keywords:ColorChip  data centre  transceiver  optical engine 

ColorChip Ltd has showcased a 100Gb/s (4 x 25Gb/s) high speed transceiver implemented in a pluggable quad small form-factor (QSFP28) package and operating via single mode fibre over a 2km reach. The solution leverages the company's hybrid SystemOnGlass technology to deliver compact 4xN Gb/s TOSA & ROSA optical engines with nested CWDM functionality, stated Colorchip.

By using uncooled directly modulated lasers, the transceiver demonstrates typical power consumption below 3.5W, in compliance to the smallest industry-standard footprint. ColorChip's economical optical engine approach facilitates the building blocks to deliver the 100GBASE QSFP28 iLR4 transceiver that meets data centres' total cost of ownership levels, the company noted.

QSFP28 iLR4 transceiver

SystemOnGlass builds upon ColorChip's core technology of wafer scale waveguide-in-glass approach to deliver optical engine solutions addressing market needs for ever increasing data rates, low power and low TCO levels. The company's SOG photonic integration know-how stands at the heart of ColorChip's high speed transceiver product family line with delivered scalability of 40G, 56G and 100G, and a roadmap of 200G and 400G. It flaunts wafer scale planar lightwave circuits (PLC); nested multiplexing and de-multiplexing; high density integration of passive and active optical components into a single PIC platform; fully automated PIC assembly; and elimination of free space optics.

Combining cutting-edge PLC and SOG capabilities empowers ColorChip to offer elegant solutions to optical engine platforms essential for multi-channel, high speed transmission and detection, the company indicated. Moreover, the combination of wafer-scale PLC manufacturing and fully automated PIC assembly processes facilitates the delivery of repeatable and scalable manufacturing, enabling ColorChip to offer economical solutions to the customer.

Coupling ColorChip's economical optical engine approach with nested optical multiplexing, CWDM transceivers enable the use of inexpensive standard SMF in place of costly ribbon fibre, allowing a proven path to a reduced total cost of ownership, the company added.

ColorChip's SystemOnGlass Photonic IC

ColorChip's SystemOnGlass Photonic IC features nested multiplexing and de-multiplexing capabilities. This scalable, robust structure stands at the core of ColorChip's 40G, 56G and 100G high speed solutions.

The 100GBASE QSFP28 iLR4 transceiver is an extension of ColorChip's CWDM optical transceiver product line including the 40GBASE QSFP+ LR4 transceiver, the 40GBASE iLR4 transceiver line as well as the Infiniband based 56G QSFP+ transceiver. ColorChip's 100GBASE QSFP28 iLR4 low power transceiver is geared for data centre, high performance computer and enterprise applications.





Article Comments - High speed transceiver geared for da...
Comments:  
*  You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
 
 
 
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

 
 
Back to Top