Global Sources
EE Times-Asia
Stay in touch with EE Times Asia
 
EE Times-Asia > Networks
 
 
Networks  

New Ethernet switches target networking, industrial apps

Posted: 09 Aug 2006  Print Version  Bookmark and Share

Keywords:Micrel  KSZ8862-16MQL  KSZ8862-32MQL  switch 

Micrel Inc. recently launched the KSZ8862-16MQL and KSZ8862-32MQL, the latest products in the company's 2-port switch family with generic bus interface. The company said these solutions allow the ICs to connect to any FPGA or microprocessor with 8-, 16- (-16MQL) or 32bit (-32MQL) applications including campus backbone link, inter-switch links, managed media converters and industrial controls.

"The KSZ8862-16MQL (OR -32MQL) or KSZ8893FQL are the only switch media converter products on the market today providing true 10BaseFL/100B-SX/100B-FX support," said Grahame Cooney, director of Micrel's Ethernet group. "This feature enables modern networks to connect to legacy multimode fiber with 10baseFL or 100BaseSX without incurring additional latency and greatly decreasing both complexity and cost."

The ICs feature HP Auto-MDIX on the copper port, which significantly simplifies network operation for media conversion, the company said. The addition of four priority queues and IPV6 support makes the KSZ8862-16MQL (OR -32MQL) suitable for triple-play applications, an important consideration for today's carriers. The fiber mode also makes the devices suitable for industrial floor applications where EMI or sparking can be a safety concern.

In addition to LinkMD, a time domain reflectometry-based cable diagnostic function, and HP's auto-MDIX functions, the devices include an LED driver and post amplifier for 10BaseFL and 100BaseSX applications. Port-1 can be used for 10B-FL/100B-SX or 100B-FX fiber applications, while port-2 can be used for 10B-T/100B-TX interface to copper, making the devices suitable for managed media converter applications. The ICs also include support for four priority queues, queue-based rate limiting and IPV6 support for MLD snooping.

The new ICs are available in volume quantities and are offered as fully compliant RoHS devices.




Article Comments - New Ethernet switches target network...
Comments:  
*  You can enter [0] more charecters.
*Verify code:
 
Webinars

Seminars

Visit Asia Webinars to learn about the latest in technology and get practical design tips.

 
 
Back to Top